Puerto Varas, Chile • Dec 11-14, 2017

}
ISRR 2017 Official Website

Accepted Papers

The program committee selected 54 regular papers and 16 Blue Sky papers for presentation at ISRR 2017. The program will be released soon. In the meantime, the accepted papers are listed below.

Regular Papers

  1. "Confidence-rich Grid Mapping," Ali Agha
  2. "Accelerating Motion Planning for Learned Mobile Manipulation Tasks using Task-Guided Gibbs Sampling," Chris Bowen, Ron Alterovitz
  3. "Multirobot Cooperative Localization Algorithm with Explicit Communication and its Topology Analysis," Tsang-Kai Chang, Shengkang Chen, Ankur Mehta
  4. "Localization in Inconsistent WiFi Environments," Hsin-Min Cheng, Dezhen Song
  5. "Situated Bayesian Reasoning Framework for Robots Operating in Diverse Everyday Environments," Sonia Chernova, Vivian Chu, Angel Daruna, Haley Garrison, Meera Hahn, Priyanka Khante, Weiyu Liu, Andrea Thomaz
  6. "Safety, Challenges, and Performance of Motion Planners in Dynamic Environments," Hao-Tien Chiang, Baisravan HomChaudhuri, Lee Smith, Lydia Tapia
  7. "Multi-objective optimal control for proactive decision-making with temporal logic models," Sandeep Chinchali, Scott Livingston, Marco Pavone
  8. "Sampling-based Planning of In-Hand Manipulation with External Pushes," Nikhil Chavan Dafle, Alberto Rodriguez
  9. "Global Inverse Kinematics via Mixed Integer Convex Optimization," Hongkai Dai, Gregory Izatt, Russ Tedrake
  10. "A Multiview Approach to Learning Articulated Motion Models," Andrea Daniele, Thomas Howard, Matthew Walter
  11. "Parallelizing synthesis from temporal logic specifications by identifying equicontrollable states," Sumanth Dathathri, Ioannis Filippidis, Richard Murray
  12. "Reachability and Differential based Heuristics for Solving Markov Decision Processes," Shoubhik Debnath, Lantao Liu, Gaurav Sukhatme
  13. "Towards Reactive Control of Transitional Legged Robot Maneuvers," Jeffrey Duperret, Daniel Koditschek
  14. "Learning to Singulate Objects using a Push Proposal Network," Andreas Eitel, Wolfram Burgard
  15. "Fast Action Elimination for Efficient Decision Making and Planning Using Bounded Approximation," Khen Elimelech, Vadim Indelman
  16. "Simply Grasping Simple Shapes: Shape Based Synergy Commanding of a Humanoid Hand," Logan Farrell, Troy Dennis, Julia Badger, Marcia O'Malley
  17. "Fundamental Limitations in Performance and Interpretability of Common Planar Rigid-Body Contact Models," Nima Fazeli, Samuel Zapolsky, Evan Drumwright, Alberto Rodriguez
  18. "Synchronicity Trumps Mischief in Rhythmic Human-Robot Social-Physical Interaction," Naomi Fitter, Katherine Kuchenbecker
  19. "Functional Path Optimisation for Exploration in Continuous Occupancy Maps," Gilad Francis, Gilad Francis, Lionel Ott, Fabio Ramos
  20. "Time-of-flight depth datasets for indoor semantic SLAM," Vijaya Ghorpade, Dorit Borrmann, Paul Checchin, Laurent Malatea, Laurent Trassoudaine
  21. "Variational Hilbert Regression with Applications to Terrain Modeling," Vitor Guizilini, Fabio Ramos
  22. "ADAPT: Zero-Shot Adaptive Policy Transfer for Stochastic Dynamical Systems," James Harrison, Animesh Garg, Boris Ivanovic, Yuke Zhu, Silvio Savarese, Li Fei-Fei, Marco Pavone
  23. "Stochastic Motion Planning for Hopping Rovers on Small Solar System Bodies," Benjamin Hockman, Marco Pavone
  24. "Perception-Aware Motion Planning via Multiobjective Search on GPUs," Brian Ichter, Marco Pavone, Benoit Landry, Edward Schmerling
  25. "Globally Optimal Object Pose Estimation in Point Clouds with Mixed-Integer Programming," Gregory Izatt, Hongkai Dai, Russ Tedrake
  26. "Viewing Robot Navigation in Human Environment as a Cooperative Activity," Harmish Khambhaita, Rachid Alami
  27. "Decoupling Constraints from Sampling-Based Planners," Zachary Kingston, Mark Moll, Lydia Kavraki
  28. "Fast Anytime Motion Planning in Point Clouds by Interleaving Sampling and Interior Point Optimization," Alan Kuntz, Chris Bowen, Ron Alterovitz
  29. "Probabilistic Caging for Unknown Target Fields with Large Perception Uncertainty and Limited Sensing Range," Binbin Li, Dezhen Song
  30. "Compositional and Contract-based Verification for Autonomous Driving on Road Networks," Lucas Liebenwein, Wilko Schwarting, Cristian-Ioan Vasile, Jonathan DeCastro, Javier Alonso-Mora, Sertac Karaman, Daniela Rus
  31. "From Quasi-static to Kinodynamic Planning for Tensegrity Locomotion," Zakary Littlefield, David Surovik, Weifu Wang, Kostas Bekris
  32. "Configuration Recognition with Distributed Information for Modular Robots," Chao Liu, Mark Yim
  33. "Planning Multi-Fingered Grasps as Probabilistic Inference in a Learned Deep Network," Qingkai Lu, Balakumar Sundaralingam, Kautilya Chenna, Tucker Hermans
  34. "Sharing Heterogeneous Spatial Knowledge: Map Fusion between Asynchronous Monocular Vision and Lidar or Other Prior Inputs," Yan Lu, Joseph Lee, Shu-Hao Yeh, Hsin-Min Cheng, Baifan Chen, Dezhen Song
  35. "Variational Contact-Implicit Trajectory Optimization," Zachary Manchester, Scott Kuindersma
  36. "Object Shape Estimation through Touch-based Continuum Manipulation," Huitan Mao, Jing Xiao
  37. "Parametric Trajectory Libraries for Online Motion Planning with Application to Soft Robots," Tobia Marcucci, Manolo Garabini, Gian Maria Gasparri, Alessio Artoni, Marco Gabiccini, Antonio Bicchi
  38. "Interleaving Planning and Control for Deformable Object Manipulation," Dale McConachie, Mengyao Ruan, Dmitry Berenson
  39. "Controlling Muscle-Actuated Articulated Bodies in Operational Space," Samir Menon, Takatoki Migimatsu, Oussama Khatib
  40. "Reinforcement Learning for Assisted Visual-Inertial Robotic Calibration," Fernando Nobre, Christoffer Heckman
  41. "Topometric Localization with Deep Learning," Gabriel Oliveira, Noha Radwan, Thomas Brox, Wolfram Burgard
  42. "Bayesian Optimisation for Safe Navigation under Localisation Uncertainty," Rafael Oliveira, Lionel Ott, Vitor Guizilini, Fabio Ramos
  43. "Sparse Point Registration," Arun Srivatsan Rangaprasad
  44. "Communicating Robot Arm Motion Intent Through Mixed Reality Head-mounted Displays," Eric Rosen, David Whitney, Elizabeth Phillips, Gary Chen, James Tompkin, George Konidaris, Stefanie Tellex
  45. "Multi-Robot Trajectory Generation for an Aerial Payload Transport System," Sarah Tang, Koushil Sreenath, Vijay Kumar
  46. "Towards Interaction, Disturbance and Fault Aware Flying Robot Swarms," Teodor Tomic, Sami Haddadin
  47. "Learning Unknown Groundings for Natural Language Interaction with Mobile Robots," Mycal Tucker, Aksaray Derya, Rohan Paul, Gregory Stein, Nicholas Roy
  48. "Caging and Path Non-Existence: a Deterministic Sampling-Based Verification Algorithm," Anastasiia Varava, J. Frederico Carvalho, Florian Pokorny, Danica Kragic
  49. "Autonomous Exploration with Expectation-Maximization," Jinkun Wang, Brendan Englot
  50. "Control of Quadrotors Using the Hopf Fibration on SO(3)," Michael Watterson, Vijay Kumar
  51. "Comparing Robot Grasping Teleoperation across Desktop and Virtual Reality with ROS Reality," David Whitney, Eric Rosen, Elizabeth Phillips, George Konidaris, Stefanie Tellex
  52. "Map-based Localization under Adversarial Attacks," Yulin Yang
  53. "Towards unified framework for trajectory optimization using general differential kinematics and dynamics," Eiichi Yoshida, Ko Ayusawa
  54. "Pushing revisited: Differential flatness, trajectory planning and stabilization," Jiaji Zhou, Matthew Mason

Blue Sky Papers

  1. "Controlling Homogeneous Microrobot Swarms In Vivo Using Rotating Magnetic Dipole Fields," Jake Abbott, Henry Fu
  2. "DART: Diversity-enhanced Autonomy in Robot Teams," Nora Ayanian
  3. "Perspectives on Deep Multimodel Robot Learning," Wolfram Burgard, Abhinav Valada, Noha Radwan, Tayyab Naseer, Jingwei Zhang, Johan Vertens, Oier Mees, Andreas Eitel, Gabriel Oliveira
  4. "Task Representation in Robots for Robust Coupling of Perception to Action in Dynamic Scenes," Darius Burschka
  5. "A Bayesian Active Learning Approach to Adaptive Motion Planning," Sanjiban Choudhury, Siddhartha Srinivasa
  6. "Materials that Make Robots Smart," Nikolaus Correll, Christoffer Heckman
  7. "Pragmatic-Pedagogic Value Alignment," Jaime Fisac, Monica Gates, Jessica Hamrick, Chang Liu, Dylan Hadfield-Menell, Malayandi Palaniappan, Dhruv Malik, Shankar Sastry, Tom Griffiths, Anca Dragan
  8. "A New Look at Shared Control for Complex Robotics Systems," Paolo Robuffo Giordano
  9. "The Economic Case for Cloud-based Computation for Robot Motion Planning," Jeffrey Ichnowski, Jan Prins, Ron Alterovitz
  10. "Autonomous Agents in the Wild: Human Interaction Challenges," Laura Major, Caroline Harriott
  11. "How Should a Robot Assess Risk? Towards an Axiomatic Theory of Risk in Robotics," Anirudha Majumdar, Marco Pavone
  12. "Human-Assisted Humanoid Robot Control," Jaeheung Park, Yisoo Lee, Mingon Kim, Soonwook Hwang, Jaesug Jung, Junhyung Kim
  13. "`Should Robots Feel Pain?' -- Towards a Computational Theory of Pain in Autonomous Systems," Trevor Richardson, Indranil Sur, Heni Ben Amor
  14. "Large sensors with adaptive shape realised by self-stabilised compact groups of micro aerial vehicles," Martin Saska
  15. "Self-Directed Lifelong Learning for Robot Vision," Tanner Schmidt, Dieter Fox
  16. "Deep Coverage: Motion Synthesis in the Data-Driven Era," David Surovik, Kostas Bekris