lo PACT 2017

International Conference on 
Parallel Architecture and Compilation Techniques
PACT-2017
Portland, Oregon, USA
Sep 9-13, 2017


Dates & Deadlines:

  • March 14, 2017: Paper Deadline
  • May 3-6, 2017: Author Response Period
  • May 24, 2017: Author Notification
  • July 19, 2017: Camera Ready Final Papers
  • September 9-13, 2017: PACT 2017


PACT 2017 Information:

Call for Contributions


PACT 2017 Organization:


Previous PACTs:
PACT16 PACT15 PACT14 PACT13 PACT12 PACT11 PACT10 PACT09 PACT08 PACT07 PACT06 PACT05 PACT04 PACT03 PACT02 PACT01 PACT00 PACT99

Technical Sponsors




Address questions to: mi.sun.park [at] intel.com

The 26th International Conference on
Parallel Architectures and Compilation Techniques (PACT)
Portland, Oregon, USA
September 9-13, 2017


Organizing Committee

General Chair:
Ravi Iyer (Intel)

Program Chair:
David Padua (UIUC)

ACM SRC chair:
Vijay Janapa Reddi (UT Austin)
Artifact Evaluation Chairs:
Grigori Fursin (dividiti/cTuning Foundation)
Bruce Childers (University of Pittsburgh)
Finance Chair:
Rajeev Balasubramonian (Utah)
Local Arrangements Chair:
Asit Mishra (Intel)
Publications Chair:
Paul Gratz (Texas A&M)
Publicity & Industry Liaison Chairs:
Qiang Wu (Facebook)
Erik Altman (IBM)
Omesh Tickoo (Intel)
Registration Chair:
Nilesh Jain (Intel)
Student Travel Grants Chair:
Carole-Jean Wu (Arizona State University)
Submissions Chair:
Thiago Teixeira (UIUC)
Workshop & Tutorials Chair:
Reetuparna Das (UMich)
Web Chair:
Mi Sun Park (Intel)

Steering Committee

Ayal Zaks (Intel/Technion)
Bilha Mendelson (Optitura)
Costin Iancu (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Erik Altman (IBM)
Gabriel Silberman (Dell Research)
Guang Gao (University of Delaware)
Jean Luc Gaudiot (University of California)
Kathy Yelick (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Kemal Ebcioglu (Global Supercomputing)
Lawrence Rauchweger (Texas A&M University)
Marc Snir (University of Illinoisat Urbana-Champaign)
Mateo Valero (UPC Barcelona)
Michel Cosnard (INRIA)
Skevos Evripidou (University of Cyprus)
Valentina Salapura (IBM)
Vivek Sarkar (Rice University)
Wen-Mei Hwu (University of Illinoisat Urbana-Champaign)
Yale Patt (University of Texas at Austin)

Program Committee

Albert Cohen (INRIA)
Ananth Grama (Purdue University)
Andreas Kloeckner (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Andrew Lumsdaine (Pacific Northwest National Lab/University of Washington)
Angeles Navarro (Universidad de Málaga)
Antony Hosking (The Australian National University/Data61)
Cristina Silvano (Politecnico di Milano)
David Gregg (Trinity College Dublin)
Edgar Solomonik (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Francois Irigoin (MINES Paris Tech)
Franz Franchetti (Carnegie Mellon University)
Gagan Agrawal (Ohio State University)
George Karypis (University of Minnesota)
Jaejin Lee (Seoul National University)
Kei Hiraki (The University of Tokyo)
Keshav Pingali (The University of Texas at Austin)
Lawrence Rauchwerger (Texas A&M University)
María Garzarán (Intel/University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Michael Burke (Rice University)
Michel Dubois (University of Southern California)
P. (Saday) Sadayappan (Ohio State University)
Per Stenström (Chalmers University of Technology)
R. Govindarajan (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore)
Rafael Asenjo (Universidad de Málaga)
Rajiv Gupta (University of California, Riverside)
Ron Cytron (Washington University)
Saeed Maleki (Microsoft Research)
Sanjay Rajopadhye (Colorado State University)
Srinivas Aluru (Georgia Tech)
Todd Gamblin (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
Xipeng Shen (North Carolina State University)
Yunheung Paek (Seoul National University)
Zehra Sura (IBM Research)

External Review Committee

Abdullah Muzahid (The University of Texas at San Antonio)
Alain Darte (École normale supérieure de Lyon)
Allen Malony (University of Oregon)
Arch Robison (NVIDIA)
Armando Solar-Lezama (MIT)
Ayal Zaks (Intel)
Babak Falsafi (EPFL)
Basilio Fraguela (Universidade da Coruña)
Bilha Mendelson (Optitura, Israel)
Brian Demsky (University of California, Irvine)
Daniel A. Jiménez (Texas A&M University)
David Lilja (University of Minnesota at Twin Cities)
David Wong (Intel)
Denis Barthou (Bordeaux INP)
Dhabaleswar Panda (Ohio State University)
Frank Mueller (North Carolina State University)
J. Nelson Amaral (University of Alberta)
James Tuck (North Carolina State University)
John Cavazos (University of Delaware)
Jose Francisco Tirado (Universidad Complutense, Madrid)
Jose Moreira (IBM Research)
Josep Torrellas (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Juan Carlos Pichel (Universidade de Santiago de Compostela)
Madan Musuvathi (Microsoft Research)
Manuel Hermenegildo (IMDEA Software Institute/T.U. Madrid (UPM))
Marc Snir (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Michael Bond (Ohio State University)
Michael Huang (University of Rochester)
Nima Honarmand (Stony Brook University)
Pen-Chung Yew (University of Minnesota at Twin Cities)
Rajesh Gupta (University of California, San Diego)
Robert Van De Geijn (The University of Texas at Austin)
Ryan Newton (Indiana University)
Samuel Midkiff (Purdue University)
Santosh Pande (Georgia Tech)
Sasa Misailovic (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
T. N. Vijaykumar (Purdue University)
Timothy Mattson (Intel)
Ulrich Kremer (Rutgers University)
Ulya Karpuzcu (University of Minnesota at Twin Cities)
Uzi Vishkin (University of Maryland)
Wonsun Ahn (University of Pittsburgh)
Xiaoming Li (University of Delaware)
Zhiyuan Li (Purdue University)